Course Structure for B.Tech and M.Tech

B. Tech I Year I Semester

S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
1 15AHS01 Functional English 3 1 - - 3
2 15ABS06 Mathematics - I 3 1 - - 3
3 15ACS01 Computer Programming 3 1 - - 3 Download
4 15ABS01 Engineering Physics 3 1 - - 3
5 15AME01 Engineering Drawing 1 - 3 - 3
6 15ACS03 Problem Solving and Reasoning Techniques 3 1 - - 3 Download
7 15AHS02 English Language Communication Skills Lab - - - 3 2
8 15ACS02 Computer Programming Lab - - - 3 2
9 15ABS02 Engineering Physics Lab - - - 3 2
Total 16 5 3 9 24

B. Tech I Year II Semester

S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
1 15AHS03 English for Professional Communication 3 1 - - 3
2 15ABS07 Mathematics - II 3 1 - - 3
3 15ACS04 Data Structures 3 1 - - 3 Download
4 15ABS03 Chemistry 3 1 - - 3
5 15ABS05 Environmental Studies 1 - 3 - 3
6 15ACS06 Digital Logic Design 3 1 - - 3 Download
7 15ACS05 Data Structures Lab - - - 3 2
8 15ABS04 Chemistry Lab - - - 3 2
9 15AME03  Engineering & IT Workshop Lab - - - 3 2
Total 16 5 3 9 24

B. Tech II Year I Semester

S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
1 15ABS08 Mathematics – III 3 1 3
2 15ACS07 Computer Organization 3 1 3 Download
3 15ABEE01 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering 3 1 3
4 15ACS08 Operating Systems 3 1 - 3 Download
5 15ACS09 Object oriented Programming through JAVA 3 1 3 Download
6

Choice Based Credit Courses (for non-CSE branches)

  1. Data Structures
  2. Object oriented  Programming
  3. Operating Systems
3 - - - 3
7 15ACS10 Operating Systems and Java Programming  Lab - - - 3 2
8 15ABEE02 Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering Lab - - - 3 2
9 15AHS04 Human Values and Professional Ethics 2 -
Total 20 5 - 6 22

B. Tech II Year II Semester

S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
1 15ABS09 Probability and Statistics 3 1 - - 3
2 15AHS05 Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis 3 1 - - 3
3 15ABS11 Discrete Mathematics 3 1 - - 3 Download
4 15ACS12 Database Management Systems 3 1 - 3 Download
5 15ACS13 Formal Languages and Automata Theory 3 1 - - 3 Download
6 15ACS14 Internet Technologies 3 - - - 3 Download
7 15ACS15 Database Management Systems  Lab - - - 3 2
8 15ACS16 Internet Technologies Lab - - - 3 2
9 15AHS04 Comprehensive Online Examination - - - - 1
Total 18 5 - 6 23

B. Tech III Year I Semester

S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
1 15AEC21 Microprocessors and Micro Controllers 3 1 - - 3
2 15ACS19 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 1 - - 3 Download
3 15ACS20 Computer Networks 3 1 - - 3 Download
4 15ACS21 Software Engineering 3 1 - 3 Download
5 15ACS22 Data Warehousing and Data Mining 3 1 - - 3 Download
6 15AHS07 Management Science 3 1 - - 3
7 15AEC23 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab - - - 3 2
8 15ACS23 Data Warehousing and Data Mining Lab - - - 3 2
9 15AHS06 Advanced Communication Skills Lab (Audit Course) - - - 3 -
Total 18 6 - 9 22

B. Tech III Year II Semester

S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
1 15ACS24 Compiler Design 3 1 - - 3 Download
2 15ACS25 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 3 1 - - 3 Download
3 15ACS26 Mobile Application Development 3 1 - - 3 Download
4 15ACS27 Multimedia Application Development 3 1 - 3 Download
5 15ACS28 MOOC-I 3 1 - - 3
6

Choice Based Credit Courses (for non-CSE branches)

3 1 - - 3
7 15ACS31 Object Oriented Analysis and Design and Compiler Design Lab - - - 3 2
8 15ACS32 Mobile Application Development and Multimedia Application Development Lab - - - 3 2
9 15ACS33 Comprehensive Online Examination - - - - 1
Total 18 6 - 6 23

B. Tech IV Year I Semester

S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2018&19)
1 15ACS34 Software Testing 3 1 - - 3
2 15ACS35 Big Data Analytics 3 1 - - 3
3 15ACS36 Cloud Computing 3 1 - - 3


4

  • 15ACS37
  • 15ACS38
  • 15ACS39
  • Choice Based Credit Courses (for CSE students)

    1. Internet of Things
    2. Machine Learning
    3. Software Project Management


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3


    5

  • 15ACS40
  • 15ACS41
  • 15ACS42
  • Choice Based Credit Courses (for CSE students)

    1. Distributed Systems
    2. Enterprise Application Systems
    3. Semantic Web


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3


    5

  • 15ACS40
  • 15ACS41
  • 15ACS42
  • MOOC-II(tentative list)

    1. Network application development
    2. Computer Algorithms
    3. Searching and Indexing


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3
    7 15ACS31 Software Testing Lab - - - 3 2
    8 15ACS32 Cloud Computing and Big Data Lab - - - 3 2
    Total 18 6 - 6 22

    B. Tech IV Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2018&19)
    1 15ACS48 Information Security 3 1 - - 3
    2 15ACS49 Computer Vision/Protocols Engineering 3 1 - - 3


    3


    MOOC-II
    1. Mongo DB
    2. Penetration testing and ethical hacking
    3. Computer and hacking forensics


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3


    4


    MOOC-III

    MOOC (Set of subjects to be specified by respective board)

    1. Advanced Computer Architecture
    2. Social Networks


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3
    5 Seminar and Project work - - - 20 10
    Total 12 4 - 20 22

    B. Tech III Year I Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2016&17)
    1 13ACS14 Operating Systems 3 1 - - 3 Download
    2 13ACS15 Advanced Data structures 3 1 - - 3 Download
    3 13ACS16 Computer Networks 3 1 - - 3 Download
    4 13ACS17 Software Engineering 3 1 - 3 Download
    5 13ACS18 Data Base Management Systems 3 1 - - 3 Download
    6 13AHS06 Management Science 3 1 - - 3
    7 13AHS05 Advanced Communication Skills Lab - - - 3 -
    8 13ACS19 System Software Lab - - - 3 2
    9 13ACS20 Data Base Management Systems Lab - - - 3 2
    10 13ACS21 Comprehensive Online Examination - - - - 1
    Total 18 6 - 9 23

    B. Tech III Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2016&17)
    1 13ACS22 Compiler Design 3 1 - - 3
    2 13AEC25 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers 3 1 - - 3
    3 13ACS24 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 1 - - 3 Download
    4 13ACS25 Web Programming 3 1 - 3 Download
    5 13ACS26 Software Testing 3 1 - - 3
    6

    Choice Based Credit Courses (for non-CSE branches)

    3 1 - - 3
    7 13AEC32 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers Lab - - - 3 2
    8 13ACS29 Web Programming & Compiler Design Lab - - - 3 2
    9 13ACS30 Comprehensive Online Examination - - - - 1
    Total 18 6 - 6 23

    B. Tech IV Year I Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
    1 13ACS31 Data Warehousing and Data Mining 3 1 - - 3 Download
    2 13ACS32 Cryptography and Network Security 3 1 - - 3
    3 13ACS33 Social Networking 3 1 - - 3 Download
    4 13ACS34 Mobile Application Development 3 1 - - 3 Download


    5

  • 13ACS35
  • 13ACS36
  • 13ACS37
  • 13ACS38
  • Choice Based Credit Courses (for CSE students)

    1. Cloud Computing
    2. LinuxAdministration&SocketProgramming
    3. Business Analytics
    4. Intellectual Property Rights & CyberLaws


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3


    6

  • 13ACS39
  • 13ACS40
  • 13ACS41
  • Choice Based Credit Courses

    1. Information Retrieval Systems
    2. Human Computer Interaction
    3. Computer Forensics


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3
    7 13ACS42 Data Warehousing and Data MiningLab - - - 3 2
    8 13ACS43 Mobile Application Development Lab - - - 3 2
    Total 18 6 - 6 22

    B. Tech IV Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan (2017&18)
    1 13ACS44 Big Data 3 1 - - 3 Download
    2 13ACS45 Wireless Network Technologies 3 1 - - 3 Download


    3


    MOOC-II
    1. Subject -I
    2. Subject -II


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3


    4


    MOOC-III

    MOOC (Set of subjects to be specified by respective board)

    1. Subject -III
    2. Subject -IV


    3


    1


    -


    -


    3
    5 Comprehensive Viva - - - - 1
    5 Project work and Seminar - - - 20 10
    Total 12 4 - 20 23

    B. Tech IV Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Theory Tut Draw Lab Credits Lesson Plan
    1 9AHS701 Management Science 4 - - - 4
    2 9A05801 Design Patterns 4 - - - 4 Download
    3 9A05803 Web Services 4 - - - 4
    4 9A05806 Internetworking with TCP/IP 4 - - - 4
    5 9A05808 Seminar - - - - 2
    6 9A05809 Project Work - - - - 10
    Total 16 - - - 28

    B. Tech I Year II Semester

    Day/Time 09:15-10:05 10:05-10:55 11:05-11:55 11:55-12:45



    B
    R
    E
    A
    K
    02:00-02:50 02:50-03:40 03:40-04:30
    MON M-II E.Chem Eng & ITWORKSHOP Lab
    TUE M-II M-II* ES ------
    WED DS ES ES* DS/E.Chem Lab
    THU DLD EPC DS/E.Chem Lab
    FRI DS DS* EPC EPC* DLD E.Chem E.Chem*
    SAT ------ ------ ------
    ABBREVIATION SUBJECT NAME OF THE FACULTY
    DS Data Structures Sri.G.Murali
    DLD Digital Logic Design Sri.K.Chandra Sekhar
    E.Chem Engineering Chemistry Smt.P.Ramadevi
    ES Environmental Studies Dr.K.Sheshamaheswaramma
    EPC English for Professional Communication Dr. M.Sambaiah
    M-II Mathematics-II Dr. M.Suryanarayana Reddy
    DS Lab Data Structures Lab Smt.B.Muni Lavanya,
    Sri.M.Naga Seshudu
    E.Chem Lab Engineering Chemistry Lab Dr.K.Sheshamaheswaramma,
    Smt.P.Ramadevi
    Eng & IT Workshop lab Engineering & IT Workshop Lab Smt.V.Kavitha,
    Sri.K.V.Siva Prasad Reddy,
    Smt.P.VijayaKumari,
    Sri.T.Niranjan babu.

    B. Tech II Year II Semester

    Day/Time 09:15-10:05 10:05-10:55 11:05-11:55 11:55-12:45



    B
    R
    E
    A
    K
    02:00-02:50 02:50-03:40 03:40-04:30
    MON IT DM FLAT -----
    TUE MEFA FLAT FLAT* ------
    WED PS DBMS DBMS* IT/DBMS Lab
    THU PS PS* IT IT* IT/DBMS Lab
    FRI DBMS DM DM* MEFA MEFA* -----
    SAT ----- ----- ----- ------- -------
    ABBREVIATION SUBJECT NAME OF THE FACULTY
    PS Probability & Statistics Smt.B.Triveni
    FLAT Formal Languages and Automata Theory Smt.B.Muni Lavanya
    DM Discrete Mathematics Sri.D.Raghunath Kumar Babu
    MEFA Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis Dr. D.V. Lokeshwar Reddy
    DBMS Database Management systems Sri.S.G.TAJ
    IT Internet Technologies Smt L.Bhavya
    IT LAB Internet Technologies Lab Smt L.Bhavya,
    Sri.D.Raghunath Kumar Babu
    DBMS LAB Database Management systems Lab Sri. S.G.Taj,
    Smt.V.Kavitha.

    B. Tech III Year II Semester

    Day/Time 09:15-10:05 10:05-10:55 11:05-11:55 11:55-12:45



    B
    R
    E
    A
    K
    02:00-02:50 02:50-03:40 03:40-04:30
    MON FZA/EAM/FCS MOOC-I MOOC-I* OOAD&CD/MAD&MTAD Lab
    TUE CD OOAD ------
    WED MTAD MAD CD CD* ------
    THU MOOC-I OOAD OOAD* MTAD MTAD* -------
    FRI MAD OOAD&CD/MAD&MTAD Lab FZA/EAM/FCS FZA/EAM/FCS* MAD*
    SAT ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
    ABBREVIATION SUBJECT NAME OF THE FACULTY
    OOAD Object Oriented Analysis and Design Smt.S.Jessica Saritha
    MAD Mobile Application Development Smt.L.Bhavya
    CD Compiler Design Sri.M.Chenna Keshava
    MTAD Multimedia Application Development Sri.A.Naresh
    FZA/EAM/FCS Fuzzy sets & applications / Environmental impact assessment and management / Fundamentals of communication systems Sri.M.Surya Narayana Reddy,Sri.N.Madhava Reddy, Sri.J.Nageshwara Rao
    MOOC-I Programming, data structures and Algorithms using Python/ Introduction to Haskell programming/ Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Sri.T.Niranjan Babu
    OOAD & CD LAB Object Oriented Analysis and Design & Compiler Design Lab Sri.M.Naga Seshudu,
    Sri.M.Chenna Keshava.
    MAD & MTAD LAB Mobile Application Development & Multimedia Application Development Lab Sri.L.Bhavya,
    Sri.A.Naresh.

    B. Tech IV Year II Semester

    Day/Time 09:15-10:05 10:05-10:55 11:05-11:55 11:55-12:45



    B
    R
    E
    A
    K
    02:00-02:50 02:50-03:40 03:40-04:30
    MON BD MOOC-I Seminar
    TUE Project WNT WNT* Project
    WED MOOC-II BD BD* Project
    THU WNT MOOC-II MOOC-II* Project
    FRI MOOC-I MOOC-I* Seminar Project
    SAT Seminar ------ -----
    ABBREVIATION SUBJECT NAME OF THE FACULTY
    BD Big Data Sri.K.V.Siva Prasad Reddy
    WNT Wireless Network Technologies Smt.V.Kavitha
    MOOC-I Programming, data structures and Algorithms using Python/ Introduction to Internet of Things/ Introduction to Haskell programming Sri.K.V.Siva Prasad Reddy
    MOOC-II Introduction to Modern application Development/ Data science for Engineers/ Wireless adhoc sensor Networks Sri.K.V.Siva Prasad Reddy

    M. Tech I Year I Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Lecture Tutorial Lab Credits
    1 Advanced Data Structures & Algorithms 4 - - 4
    2 Advanced Operating System 4 - - 4
    3 Advanced Database Management System 4 - - 4


    4


      Elective -I

    1. Optimization Techniques
    2. Natural Language processing
    3. Service Oriented Architecture


    4


    -


    -


    4


    5


      Elective -II

    1. Advances in Software Engineering
    2. Business Intelligence
    3. Parallel and Distributed Computing


    4


    -


    -


    4
    6 Data Structures and Operating systems Lab - - 3 2
    7 Advanced Database Management Lab - 3 2
    Total 20 - 6 24

    M. Tech I Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Lecture Tutorial Lab Credits
    1 Network Programming 4 - - 4
    2 Advanced Internet of Things 4 - - 4
    3 Data Analytics 4 - - 4


    4


      Elective -III

    1. Software Architecture and Design patterns
    2. Information Retrieval Systems
    3. Digital Marketing and Social Media Management


    4


    -


    -


    4


    5


      Elective -IV

    1. Mobile Clouds
    2. Cyber Security and Digital Forensics
    3. Semantic Web Mining


    4


    -


    -


    4
    6 Advanced Internet of Things Lab - - 3 2
    7 Network Programming Lab - 3 2
    Total 20 - 6 24

    M. Tech II Year I Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Max Marks Total Min. Marks/ Grades to Pass Credits
    Internal External
    1 Comprehensive Viva-Voce 50 - 50 25 2
    2 Seminar-I 50 - 50 25 -

    M. Tech II Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Max Marks Total Min. Marks/ Grades to Pass Credits
    Internal External
    1 Seminar-II 50 - 50 25 -




    2

    Project Work

    Grades : A, B, C, D

    1. A-Excellent
    2. B-Good
    3. C–Satisfactory
    4. D-Unsatisfactory




    -




    -




    -




    -




    18

    M. Tech I Year I Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Lecture Tutorial Lab Credits
    1 Research & Methodology 4 - - 4
    2 Web Programming 4 - - 4
    3 Open Source Systems 4 - - 4


    4


      Elective -I

    1. Advanced Database Management Systems
    2. Design Patterns
    3. Cyber Laws


    4


    -


    -


    4


    5


      Elective -II

    1. Object Oriented Software Engineering
    2. Enterprise Application Systems
    3. Artificial Neural Networks


    4


    -


    -


    4
    6 Open Source Systems Lab - - 3 2
    7 Web Programming Lab - 3 2
    Total 20 - 6 24

    M. Tech I Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Lecture Tutorial Lab Credits
    1 Advanced Network Technologies 4 - - 4
    2 Simulation and Modeling 4 - - 4
    3 Big Data Analytics 4 - - 4


    4


      Elective -III

    1. Software Architecture
    2. Computer Vision
    3. Semantic Web Mining


    4


    -


    -


    4


    5


      Elective -IV

    1. Machine Learning
    2. Advanced Computing Technologies
    3. Software Auditing


    4


    -


    -


    4
    6 Bigdata Lab - - 3 2
    7 Simukation Lab - 3 2
    Total 20 - 6 24

    M. Tech II Year I Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Max Marks Total Min. Marks/ Grades to Pass Credits
    Internal External
    1 Comprehensive Viva-Voce 50 - 50 25 2
    2 Seminar-I 50 - 50 25 -

    M. Tech II Year II Semester

    S.No Course Code Subject Name Max Marks Total Min. Marks/ Grades to Pass Credits
    Internal External
    1 Seminar-II 50 - 50 25 -




    2

    Project Work

    Grades : A, B, C, D

    1. A-Excellent
    2. B-Good
    3. C–Satisfactory
    4. D-Unsatisfactory




    -




    -




    -




    -




    18

    M. Tech I Year I Semester

    Day/Time 09:15-10:05 10:05-10:55 11:05-11:55 11:55-12:45



    B
    R
    E
    A
    K
    02:00-02:50 02:50-03:40 03:40-04:30
    MON ASE SOA ADBMS Lab
    TUE ADBMS AOS ADA/AOS Lab
    WED ADA ADBMS --------
    THU ADA AOS -------
    FRI SOA ASE -------
    SAT --------- -------- --------
    ABBREVIATION SUBJECT NAME OF THE FACULTY
    ADA Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Sri.M.Muni Babu
    AOS Advanced Operating systems Sri.M.Naga seshudu
    ADBMS Advanced Database Management systems Smt.C.Prabhavathi
    SOA Service Oriented Architecture Sri.K.Bala Chandra Reddy
    ASE Advances in Software Engineering Sri.T.Niranjan Babu